Click here for more

Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping Online
Sault Ste. Marie Locks

                     By Naoh Dehmel




All times are time due at the Soo Locks unless otherwise noted.
Copyright. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Live View of the Soo Locks

Soo Passages-Tuesday, May 3rd

Joyce L VanEnevort/Great Lakes Trader-downbound with iron ore from Duluth
Algoway-upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Arthur M Anderson-downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
CSL Welland-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Baie St. Paul-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Michipicoten-downbound
Baie Comeau-downbound with grain from Thunder Bay
Algoma Spirit-downbound with iron ore from Superior
Victory/James L Kuber-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Stewart J Cort-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
American Century-downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
Jana Desgagnes-upbound to Thunder Bay with petroleum products
Mesabi Miner-upbound to Superior to load coal
John D Leitch-upbound

Soo Passages-Monday, May 2nd

Paul R Tregurtha-downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Algoma Harvester-downbound to Quebec City with grain from Thunder Bay
Eemsborg-upbound to Duluth to load bentonite
Presque Isle-upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Lubie-downbound to Montreal with grain from Thunder Bay
Walter J McCarthy Jr.-upbound to Superior to load coal
Kaministiqua-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain

Soo Passages-Sunday, May 1st

Federal Caribou-downbound to Montreal with grain from Thunder Bay
CSL Niagara-downbound to Nanticoke with iron ore from Superior
American Integrity-upbound to Superior to load coal
Kaye E Barker-downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Buffalo-downbound with iron ore from Marquette
Philip R Clarke-downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algowood-upbound to Thunder Bay
American Spirit-upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
H Lee White-upbound to Superior to load coal
Burns Harbor-downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior

Soo Passages-Saturday, April 30th

Arthur M Anderson-upbound to Duluth with limestone from Calcite
Buffalo-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Victory/James L Kuber-downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Marquette
Edwin H Gott-downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Tecumseh-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Algoma Equinox-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Eeborg-upbound to Duluth to load beet pulp
American Century-upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Zeus and Robert F Deegan-upbound to Superior with calcium chloride from Ludington

Edgar B Speer-downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Federal Biscay-downbound to Montreal with grain from Duluth
Federal Rhine-downbound to Montreal with grain from Thunder Bay
Mesabi Miner-downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Strandja-downbound to Gibraltar with grain from Thunder Bay
CSL Assiniboine-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Federal Katsura-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender-downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Marquette

.


April 28th and 29th respectively

Stewart J Cort-downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Presque Isle-downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Cason J Callaway-downbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Paul R Tregurtha-upbound to Superior to load coal
Kaye E Barker-upbound
Saginaw-downbound from Thunder Bay
American Mariner-downbound to Buffalo with grain from Duluth
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader-upbound

Sam Laud-downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Marquette
Walter J McCarthy Jr.-downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Whitefish Bay-downbound to Owen Sound
Algoma Discovery-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Burns Harbor-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
American Integrity-downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Vancouverborg-downbound to Montreal with grain fro Duluth
Cuyahoga-downbound to Toledo from Thunder Bay
Philip R Clarke-upbound to Duluth with limestone from Calcite
Joseph L Block-downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Victory/James L Kuber-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Baie Comeau-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
American Spirit-downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Duluth
Roger Blough-downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Baie St. Paul-downbound to Nanticoke with iron ore from Superior
Federal Mayumi-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain

Soo Passages-Wednesday, April 27th

Paul R Tregurtha-downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Edgar B Speer-upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar-downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Lubie-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
CSL Niagara-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
American Century-downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior

Soo Passages-April 26th

Cuyahoga-upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
CSL Assiniboine-downbound to Nanticoke with iron ore from Superior
Saginaw-upbound to Thunder Bay with salt from Goderich
Sam Laud-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Edwin H Gott-upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Leonard M-downbound

Soo Locks Passages-Monday, April 25th

Baie St. Paul-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender-downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Marquette

Wigeon-downbound to Port Cartier with grain from Duluth
Hon. James L Oberstar-upbound to Marquette with limestone from Stoneport
Leonard M-upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader-downbound with iron ore from Duluth
Kaye E Barker-downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Michipicoten-upbound to Duluth to load iron ore, then went to anchor above the locks. Still there as of late tonight.

Presque Isle-upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Stewart J Cort-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
American Mariner-upbound to Duluth with limestone from Calcite
Mesabi Miner-upbound to Duluth to load iron ore


Soo Passages-Saturday, April 23

Got these two out of order, but figured I should still post:

Ken Boothe Sr./Lake Contender-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Victory/James L Kuber-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Edgar B Speer-downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Tim S Dool-downbound to Baie Comeau with grain from Duluth
Joseph L Block-upbound to Duluth with limestone from Port Inland
Vancouverborg-upbound to Duluth to load grain
Buffalo-downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Marquette
Edwin H Gott-downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
CSL Welland-downbound with grain from Thunder Bay
American Integrity-upbound to Superior to load coal

Soo Passages-Sunday, April 24

Burns Harbor-downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
American Spirit-upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Cason J Callaway-upbound to Duluth with limestone from Cedarville
Kaye E Barker-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
American Century-upbound to Superior to load coal
Federal Rhine-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Roger Blough-upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Whitefish Bay-upbound to Superior
Baie Comeau-downbound to Nanticoke with iron ore from Superior
Victory/James L Kuber-downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Marquette
Federal Biscay-upbound to Duluth to load grain

Soo Passages-Friday, April 22

Leonard M-downbound to Detroit
Stewart J Cort-downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
USCG Biscane Bay-downbound to St. Ignace
Buffalo-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Saginaw-downbound to Bruce Mines to load stone
Presque Isle-downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader-upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Michipicoten-downbound to Bruce Mines to load stone
Cedarglen-downbound to Baie Comeau with grain from Thunder Bay
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin-downbound
Thunder Bay-downbound to Sept Iles

Soo Passage-Thursday, April 21

American Spirit-downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Duluth
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41-downbound to Cedarville to load limestone
American Integrity-downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Zeus and Robert F Deegan-downbound to Ludington to load calcium chloride
CSL Welland-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Great Republic-upbound to Duluth with limestone from Calcite
Federal Margaree-downbound to Montreal
Saginaw-upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Baie Comeau-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Whitefish Bay-downbound to Midland
American Century-downbound
Kaye E Barker-downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Federal Caribou-upbound to Duluth to load grain
Federal Rideau-downbound

Wednesday, April 20

Thunder Bay-upbound to Superior to load coal
Sam Laud-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41-upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Walter J McCarthy Jr.-upbound to Superior to load coal
Edgar B Speer-upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
G3 Marquis-upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
USCG Buckthorn-downbound to the Sault Ste. Marie CG Station
Roger Blough-downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Hon. James L Oberstar-downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Paul R Tregurtha-upbound to Superior to load coal
Kaye E Barker-upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Burns Harbor-upbound to Superior to load iron ore
John D Leitch-downbound to Ashtabula




 



Return to top of page



Return Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping       Vessel Passage index