Algoma Discovery
IMO 8505848

Upbound in the Seaway under the Mercier Bridge at Kahnawake Mohawk Reserve, Nov. 13, 2010.
(Kent Malo)


The Algoma Central Corp. bulk carrier Algoma Discovery was launched as hull number 642 at the 3 Maj Brodogradiliste d.d. shipyard, Rijeka, Croatia on November 25, 1986 as Malinska. Built to 729 feet in length and to the width of 75 feet and 9 inches, she was considered a Seaway-max vessel, allowing her to come into the Great Lakes by fitting through the St. Lawrence Seaway and the Welland Canal. This size would account for her registered gross tonnage of 23,306 tons with a dead weight tonnage of 35,542 tons.

It would not take long for Malinska to make headlines. On May 5, 1987, she struck the Snell Lock’s lower approach wall, causing a 40-foot by eight-foot hole in her bow. The tug Robinson Bay freed her the next morning. Malinska was chartered in 1988 to the Great Lakes’ Misener fleet. As the 1991 season was just getting started, Malinska loaded steel coils in Hamilton, ON, and made her way into Lake Ontario, where she ran aground on Main Duck Island. The steel coils were unloaded and taken back to Hamilton, allowing her to float free from the bottom. With a hole in her bow, she proceeded to Port Weller Dry Docks on June 2 to receive repairs. She departed again for Hamilton on June 24. With the 1994 season coming to a close, she had the honor of closing out the seaway as the last saltwater vessel to depart the lakes on December 28.

Malinska fell under new ownership in 1997 when she was purchased by Viken Shipping. Viken renamed her Daviken. Almost exactly three years into her time with Viken, Daviken suffered an electrical fire resulting in a grounding in Lake St. Clair on October 20, 2000. On November 20, 2004, Daviken struck the wall of Lock 1 in the Welland Canal, leading to the discovery of a three-foot by seven-foot hole just above the waterline at her bow.

She again changed ownership when the Algoma Central Corp. purchased her on May 3, 2008. Algoma changed her name to Algoma Discovery, which she still carries.

In September of 2009, she lost power in the English Channel near the Bay of Biscay resulting in a grounding. Her cargo was removed and she was inspected before re-entering service. In 2010, her large deck cranes were removed in Europe. She made her way to Halifax later that year and was registered under the Canadian flag October 7. In 2016, she experienced a fire in one of her cargo holds while moored in Sorel, QC. The local fire department got the call and proceeded to extinguish the fire the same day.

Algoma Discovery sails today under the Canadian flag for Algoma Central Corp. as a workhorse in the grain industry as well as in the iron ore trade on occasion.


Written by Joe Cioletti.



Ship Particulars
Length 729' 00" (222.2m)
Beam 75' 09" (23.09m)
Depth 48' 08" (14.83m)
Midsummer Draft 33' 10" (10.31m)
Capacity 35,542 tons
Engine Power 15,499 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Malinska 1986 - 1997
Daviken 1997 - 2008
Algoma Discovery 2008 - Today

 


Malinska 1986 - 1992
(Jugolinija)

Tied up in Port Weller waiting for Lock 1, April 26, 1989.
(Skip Gillham coll.)

Getting repairs at PWDD from running around, June 1991.
(Matt Miner coll.)

     
Malinska 1992 - 1997
(Croatia Lines)

Downbound in the St. Marys River, July 15, 1994.
(Roger LeLievre)

Stern view.
(Roger LeLievre)

Upbound near Montreal, March 30, 1996.
(Rene Beauchamp)

   

Upbound in the St. Marys River, Summer 1996.
(Roger LeLievre)

Stern view.
(Roger LeLievre)

     
Daviken 1997 - 2008
(Viken Shipping)

Departing Port Colborne upbound, Nov. 1998.
(Roger LeLievre)

Upbound at Mariatown, April 10, 2007.
(Ron Beaupre)

Downbound at Mariatown, May 4, 2007.
(Ron Beaupre)

   
Algoma Discovery 2008 - Today
(Algoma Corp.)

In the Sorel-Tracy anchorage, May 29, 2008.
(René Beauchamp)

Another angle.
(René Beauchamp)

Aground near Brake, Germany, Sept 2009.
(North German Broadcasting Corp.)

Upbound at Ramey's Bend, Sept. 11, 2010.
(Bill Bird)

Stern view.
(Bill Bird)

Berthed at pier 30 in Halifax, Oct. 10, 2010.
(Mac Mackay)

Upbound in the Seaway under the Mercier Bridge at Kahnawake Mohawk Reserve, Nov. 13, 2010.
(Kent Malo)

Tied up at the Government Dock in Sarnia, April 16, 2011.
(Roger LeLievre)

Upbound at Nine Mile on the St Marys River, July 28, 2011.
(Roger LeLievre)

Downbound in the Detroit River, Aug. 6, 2011.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Departing Hamilton, Dec. 11, 2011.
(John McCreery)

Stern view.
(John McCreery)

Downbound at Mission Pt., June 29, 2012.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Upbound in the Welland Canal near the Garden City Skyway, March 29, 2013.
(Barry Andersen)

5 yr survey nearing completion as vessel gets a repainting at PWDD, Aug. 30, 2015.
(Barry Andersen)

View of other side.
(Barry Andersen)

Close up of workers applying the logo.
(Barry Andersen)

Work nearly complete, Sept. 13, 2015.
(Matt Miner)

Downbound at Buoys 1 & 2 above Sarnia, Sept. 4, 2016.
(Marc Dease)

Downbound at Glendale Bridge on the Welland Canal, Sept. 18, 2016.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Clear of Lock 2 downbound, Sept. 18, 2016.
(Barry Andersen)

 

 


More pictures from our archives

Click here for
Malinska
  Click here for
Daviken
  Click here for
Algoma Discovery

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.