Algoma Hansa
IMO 9127186

Passing Mariatown, May 11, 2016.
(Ron Beaupre)


Algoma Hansa joined the Algoma Tankers Ltd. Deep-sea fleet as Amalienborg in April 2006. The ship had been built by the Alabama Shipyard Inc., in Mobile, Alabama, and completed in March 1998. It originally sailed for Danneborg Rederi A/S (Borg Tankers Ltd.), of Norway and was registered in Bermuda.

The 472 foot, 4 inch long, by 76 foot, 3 inch wide vessel is powered by a Wartsila oil engine and has a service speed of 13.7 knots. It can carry 16,775 tons deadweight.

This 11,290 gross ton chemical tanker was in the North Sea trades when it was acquired by Algoma Tankers Ltd. in April 2006, and it did not come through the St. Lawrence Seaway under this name.

In October 2008, the ship was renamed Algoma Hansa and became the first product tanker to join the new Hanseatic Tanker Pool. Under their management, the vessel initially served Mediterranean, Middle East and Asian markets filling the void left by the elimination of single hulled tankers of this size.

Algoma Hansa was still under the flag of Barbados when it began coming to the Great Lakes. The ship headed upbound in the Seaway for the first time on July 5, 2013 enroute to Morrisburg and Sarnia. It returned on a more regular basis under the Canadian flag in 2014 and has become a regular part of Algoma's inland fleet.


Adapted with permission from “The Ships of the Algoma Central Corp.” by Skip Gillham.



Ship Particulars
Length 472' 07" (144.05m)
Beam 76' 05" (23.3m)
Depth 40' 08" (12.4m)
Midsummer Draft 29' 02" (8.89m)
Capacity 16,775 tons
Engine Power 6,525 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Algoma Hansa 2008 - Today
Amalienborg 1998 - 2008

 


Upbound off Marysville, July 11, 2013.
(Bruce Hurd)

Upbound under the Blue Water Bridge, July 11, 2013.
(Bruce Hurd)

Passing by Mariatown on her first trip up the Seaway July 5, 2013.
(Ron Beaupre)

Close up of the stern.
(Ron Beaupre)

Stern view.
(Barry Andersen)

Upbound in the Welland Canal above Lock 8, Sept. 13, 2014.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Passing Mariatown, May 11, 2016.
(Ron Beaupre)

Downbound near the old Guard Gate on the Welland Canal, Sept. 25, 2016.
(Bill Bird)

Stern view.
(Bill Bird)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.