Anna Desgagnés
IMO 8600507

Inbound Port Weller Piers, June 20, 2005.
(Jeff Cameron)


The multi-purpose Anna Desgagnes (C725433) was built by Warnowerft, Warnemunde, East Germany, in 1986. It was launched as Trustkavets for the Soviet owned, Cypriot flag, Baltic Shipping fleet.

Truskavets was measured at 569' 03" in overall length, 75' 07" at the beam and 44' 11" in depth. It was registered at 15,893 gross tons and 8,092 net tons. Power is supplied by a 10,332 brake horsepower B & W KSAZ10/125B diesel engine that gives a service speed of 14.5 knots.

The ship is equipped with four cranes of 12.5 metric tons and these can be twinned to lift 25 metric tons. There is also one 125 metric ton derrick and the ship has the capacity to carry up to 553 TEU including 30 standard reefers or 232 autos or 90 truck trailers. Maximum cargo capacity is 17,850 metric tons at a draft of 32' 10". There are four cargo holds with tweendecks in numbers 2, 3 and 4. Bureau Veritas rates the ship as 13/3 E Ice Class I.

On March 9, 1996, Truskavets was seized at Quebec City for non-payment of debts and put up for public auction. There were six bids. The one by Transport Desgagnes was successful and the vessel was enrolled at Quebec City as Anna Desgagnes.

In 1998, the ship was placed on a bareboat charter to Desgagnes Shipping International Inc. and registered in Barbados as PCC Panama. The vessel returned to Canadian registry and the former name of Anna Desgagnes on June 22, 1999.

Anna Desgagnes has not been a frequent caller on the Great Lakes, making its first trip through the Welland Canal, en route to Toledo, on May 21, 2004. The ship finds plenty of work in the annual summer supply trips to the Canadian Arctic, around the St. Lawrence and Eastern Canada as well as on deep sea adventures including a winter charter to Atlantic Ro/Ro between St. Petersburg, FL and Houston, TX.

The vessel was sold and renamed Anna on June 22, 2017 with a new registry of Malakal Harbor, Palau. Departed Montreal on July 13, 2017 for the breakers. Arrived at Gaddani Beach, Pakistan on August 11, 2017.


Adapted with permission from “The Desgagnes Fleet” by Buck Longhurst, Mac Mackay, Skip Gillham.



Ship Particulars
Length 569' 03" (173.51m)
Beam 75' 07" (23.04m)
Depth 44' 11" (13.69m)
Midsummer Draft 32' 10" (10.01m)
Deck Cranes 4 x 12.5mt, 1 x 125mt
Capacity 17,850 tons
Engine Power 10,332 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Anna 2017 - Today
Anna Desgagnes 1999 - 2017
PCC Panama 1998 - 1999
Anna Desgagnes 1996 - 1998
Truskavets 1986 - 1996

 


Tied up in Sorel, Oct. 29, 1996.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Inbound Port Weller Piers, June 20, 2005.
(Jeff Cameron)

Upbound near Cote Ste. Catherines, June 27, 2006.
(Kent Malo)

Stern view.
(Kent Malo)

Off Varennes with her new 'Bioship' logo on the side, Aug. 14, 2006.
(Marc Piché)

Stern view.
(Marc Piché)

Loading in Cote Ste. Catherines, Sept. 25, 2009.
(M. O.)

Stern view.
(M. O.)

Wintering in Montreal, Feb. 8, 2012.
(Rene Beauchamp)

 

In Montreal shortly after her renaming, July 6, 2017.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Stern view.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Departing Montreal for Dubai, July 13, 2017.
(Rene Beauchamp)

   

More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.