Ardita
IMO 9347023

Loading grain in Hamilton, April 23, 2017.
(Jeff Cameron)


The former saltwater cargo vessel ARDITA was acquired by McKeil Marine in early 2016 from Setramar, based in Ravenna, Italy. The vessel, built in 2007 at Royal Niestern Sander, Delfzijl, Netherlands as a modern, shallow-draft vessel with two cargo holds that combine for 15,000 metric tons deadweight capacity. An efficient pass-pass loading and discharge arrangement make this a versatile vessel capable of transiting shallow waters.

ARDITA arrived at Hamilton, Ontario, in late April and underwent repairs, however a conflict over ownership ensued not long afterward. The ship was to become FLORENCE SPIRIT but was pulled from the drydock and put to anchor in Hamilton harbor. The legal dispute over the ownership of the Italian cargo ship detained the ARDITA for much of 2016. The ship returned to the drydock to complete repairs and be painted in McKeil colors.

In late April, the Ardita loaded grain in Hamilton for Italy and will operate in Europe for the 2016 summer.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 459' 02" (139.96m)
Beam 68' 11" (21.01m)
Depth 34' 09" (10.59m)
Midsummer Draft 25' 06" (7.78m)
Capacity 14,650 tons
Engine Power 5,831 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Evans Spirit 2016 - Today
Spavalda 2007 - 2016

 


Upbound off Deschaillons, April 16, 2016.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Stern view in Cote Ste Catherine, April 17, 2016.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Lifted in the Heddle Marine drydock getting hull work done, May 1, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Close up of the prop and rudder, May 1, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Bow view in the drydock, May 8, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Close up of the bow with the name partially painted out, May 8, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Another bow view, May 8, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Close up of the stern showing Florence Spirit welded on, May 8, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Anchored in Hamilton harbor with hull work partially done, June 20, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)

A couple months later and still at anchor, Aug. 8, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)

Loading grain in Hamilton, April 23, 2017.
(Jeff Cameron)

Passing through Montreal on her way to Italy, April 26, 2017.
(Rene Beauchamp)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.