Avenger IV
IMO 5401297

Upbound at Port Huron, Sept. 26, 2004.
(Mike Nicholls)


Avenger IV survived a harrowing delivery voyage to the Great Lakes. It cleared Gravesend, England, on Oct. 30, 1985, with a Canadian crew and had to go south for better weather. It was battered by different Atlantic storms and finally passed upbound in the Welland Canal on Dec. 25, 1985 and, after a stormy trip across Lake Huron, reached Sault Ste. Marie on Dec. 29, 1985.

The 120' 0" by 30' 0" by 19' 0" tug was built by Cochrane & Sons of Selby, England, as Hull 1482. It was completed as Avenger in 1962 and sailed for the Elliot Steam Tug Co., to 1965, William Watkins Ltd., to 1968, London Tugs Ltd. to 1976 and the Alexandria Towing Co. until purchased by Purvis Marine Ltd. in 1985.

Renamed Avenger IV (C304381), the vessel continues to be powered by a nine-cylinder, British Polar diesel of 340 mm x 570 mm. There is a controllable pitch propeller and the engine can develop 2,400 horsepower.

When purchased, Avenger IV became the most powerful Canadian tug on the Great Lakes with a bollard pull of 35 tons. It has been used to push lumber, petroleum and chemical barges, tow obsolete freighters and salvage stranded vessels. In was also chartered on occasion to push the cement barge Metis. In 2000 Avenger IV went to Florida to pick up the new company barge PML 9000 for delivery to the Great Lakes. She remains a valuable member of the Purvis Marine fleet.


Adapted with permission from "The Ships of the Purvis Marine Fleet" by Buck Longhurst, Skip Gillham.



Tug Particulars
Length 120' 00" (36.58m)
Beam 30' 00" (9.14m)
Depth 19' 00" (5.79m)
Engine Power 2,700 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Avenger IV 1985 - Today
Avenger 1962 - 1985

 


Avenger IV towing the Chief Wawatam, Sept. 26, 2004.
(Mike Nicholls)

Close up of the Avenger IV.
(Mike Nicholls)

Stern view.
(Mike Nicholls)

In Lock 4 on the Welland Canal, Aug. 4, 2007.
(Al Howard)

Stern view in Sarnia, July 20, 2008.
(John McCreery)

Heading up the Saginaw River, Nov. 11, 2008.
(Todd Shorkey)

Tied up along side the E. M. Ford.
(Todd Shorkey)

Towing the E. M. Ford from Carleton to Soo for scrap, Nov. 11, 2008.
(Stephen Hause)

Towing the PML 9000 in Duluth harbor, Oct. 11, 2009.
(Tom Caine)

Close up.
(Tom Caine)

Departing the MacArthur Lock in the Soo, Aug. 3, 2010.
(Ben & Chanda McClain)

Upbound at Mission Pt, Sept. 8, 2010.
(Roger LeLievre)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.