Dara Desgagnés
IMO 9040089

Below Lock 2 downbound, Dec. 20, 2013.
(Barry Andersen)


The name Dara Desgagnés was new to the Desgagnés fleet in 2010, although this tanker had seen previous company service for their Petro-Nav subsidiary as Diamond Star. This double-hulled petroleum tanker was built by MTW Schiffswerft G.m.b.H. of Wismar, Germany, in 1992. It was constructed as Elbestern for Rigel Schiffahrts G.m.b.H. & Co. of Bremen, Germany.

Elbestern measured 405 feet, 10 inches in overall length, 58 feet, 1 inch at the beam and had a molded depth of 34 feet, 9 inches. Tonnage was calculated at 6,262 gross and 3,154 net tons. There are 12 epoxy coated cargo tanks with a total capacity of 68,018 barrels at a mid-summer draft of 27 feet, 5 inches. The ship is powered by a model 6L35MC Burmeister & Wain diesel engine that develops 5,032 brake horsepower and gives the ship a service speed of 12.5 knots.

After original trading under the flag of Germany, the vessel was enrolled at Halifax, Nova Scotia, as Diamond Star (C814363) by Rigel Canada Ltd. on November 15, 1993. Diamond Star was active distributing Ultramar oil products along the East Coast south to the Gulf of Mexico as well as to the Great Lakes. On December 24, 1996, this ship made the final downbound passage of the season for the Welland Canal and then closed the St. Lawrence Seaway two days later.

In recent years, the Desgagnés-owned subsidiary of Petro-Nav Inc. has acted as managers for Diamond Star. In 2008, they purchased the ship with the mortgage being held by the Royal Bank of Canada of Quebec City. On April 7, 2010, the ship was enrolled at Quebec City as Dara Desgagnés, and it continues in saltwater and freshwater trading.


Adapted with permission from "The Desgagnes Fleet" by Buck Longhurst, Mac Mackay, Skip Gillham.



Ship Particulars
Length 405' 10" (123.71m)
Beam 58' 01" (17.7m)
Depth 34' 09" (10.6m)
Midsummer Draft 27' 05" (8.36m)
Capacity 6,262 tons
Engine Power 5,032 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Dara Desgagnés 2010 - Today
Diamond Star 1993 - 2010
Elbestern 1992 - 1993

 


Downbound in the Welland Canal, Nov. 7, 2004.
(Ian Baker)

Stern view.
(Ian Baker)

Upbound in the Seaway near Kahnawake, June 16, 2008.
(Kent Malo)

Stern view.
(Kent Malo)

Entering Lock 7 on the Welland Canal, Nov. 7, 2008.
(John McCreery)

In the Iroquois Lock, May 7, 2010.
(Murray Blancher)

Upbound in the Seaway at Mariatown, May 11, 2008.
(Ron Beaupre)

     

Downbound in the Seaway near Cote Ste. Catherines, Oct. 10, 2010.
(Michel St-Denis)

Stern view.
(Michel St-Denis)

Downbound in the Iroquois Lock, Nov. 24, 2010.
(Murray Blancher)

Stern view.
(Murray Blancher)

Tied up at the dock in Bronte, April 18, 2011.
(John McCreery)

Another angle.
(John McCreery)

Clear of Lock 2 downbound, April 24, 2011.
(Paul Beesley)

Below Lock 2 downbound, Dec. 20, 2013.
(Barry Andersen)

   

More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.