Espada Desgagnés
IMO 9334698

Upbound near the Sorel / Tracy area, Sept. 1, 2016.
(Lorraine Morrill)


Espada Desgagnés was another 2014 addition to the Transport Desgagnés fleet. Like her sistership Laurentia Desgagnés, she is too large for the Seaway. At 750 feet long by 106 feet at the beam, the vessel is too long and too wide for the locks leading to the Great Lakes. It has a carrying capacity listed at 74,927 tons.

The 42,810 gross ton tanker was built by Brodosplit at Split, Yugoslavia. The keel was laid on Jan. 14, 2006 and it was launched on June 3, 2006. The ship was completed as Stena Poseidon on Dec. 30, 2006 and joined Terra Ltd., for tanker service under the flag of Finland in 2007. The ship was purchased for service on the St. Lawrence between Levis, Quebec, and Montreal but has also been active on deep-sea routes bringing Texas crude from Port Arthur to Quebec.


Written by Skip Gillham.



Ship Particulars
Length 750' 00" (228.6m)
Beam 105' 09" (32.24m)
Depth 67' 01" (20.45m)
Midsummer Draft 46' 06" (14.17m)
Capacity 74,927 tons
Engine Power 18,422 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Espada Desgagnés 2014 - Today
Stena Poseidon 2006 - 2014

 


Anchored off Sorel on June 18, 2007.
(René Beauchamp)

Upbound near the Sorel / Tracy area, Sept. 1, 2016.
(Lorraine Morrill)

     

 



More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.