Evans Spirit
IMO 9327774

Upbound in the Welland Canal at Glendale Bridge, May 18, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)


The former saltwater cargo vessel Spavalda was acquired by McKeil Marine in late 2015. The vessel, built in 2007 at Royal Niestern Sander, Delfzijl, Netherlands, was renamed to honor company founder Evans McKeil in time to begin trading in 2016.

Evans Spirit is a modern, shallow-draft vessel with two cargo holds that combine for 15,000 metric tons deadweight capacity. An efficient pass-pass loading and discharge arrangement make this a versatile vessel capable of transiting shallow waters.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 459' 02" (139.96m)
Beam 68' 11" (21.01m)
Depth 34' 09" (10.59m)
Midsummer Draft 25' 06" (7.78m)
Capacity 14,650 tons
Engine Power 5,831 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Evans Spirit 2016 - Today
Spavalda 2007 - 2016

 


Upbound in the Seaway near Cote Ste. Catherine with the SETRAMAR billboards painted out, Aug. 17, 2015.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Stern view.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Upbound in the Seaway at Mariatown, Aug. 18, 2015.
(Ron Beaupre)

Close up of the stern with the SETRAMAR logo painted out on the stack.
(Ron Beaupre)

Stern view.
(Ron Beaupre)

Upbound in the Seaway at Mariatown with McKeil colors, Oct. 19, 2015.
(Ron Beaupre)

Close up of the stern with the new McKeil logo.
(Ron Beaupre)

Loading grain in Hamilton, Nov. 16, 2015.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)

Upbound in the Seaway at Mariatown, May 16, 2016.
(Ron Beaupre)

Close up of the stern.
(Ron Beaupre)

Stern view.
(Ron Beaupre)

Upbound in the Welland Canal at Glendale Bridge, May 18, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)

Unloading aluminum in Oswego, June 14, 2016.
(Paul Beesley)

Upbound in the St. Marys River, July 7, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)

Stern veiw.
(Roger LeLievre)

Downbound at the entrance to the Rock Cut, Sept. 15, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.