Everlast
IMO 7527332

On the Detroit River, June 9, 2002.
(Mike Nicholls)


The tug Everlast was purchased by McAsphalt Marine Transportation Ltd. in November 1999 for joint operation by McAsphalt Industries Ltd. and ULS Corp. The ship arrived at Port Weller Dry Docks on June 8, 2000, and was laid up pending the arrival of the barge Norman McLeod from overseas. After a refit at Hamilton, Everlast was ready to be linked with the new barge for Great Lakes and East Coast service.

This tug was built by Hashimoto Zosen, in 1977. It was launched as Bilibino at Kobe, Japan, and went to work for the Far Eastern Shipping Corporation under Russian registry. The vessel was sold to Portolos Salvage and Towing of Greece in December 1996 and renamed Everlast. It worked overseas in salvage work until resold for Canadian service pushing the asphalt barge Norman McLeod.

The 143 foot, 5 inch long by 44 foot, 6 inch wide vessel was originally powered by a pair of diesel engines totaling 6,000 horsepower. They were replaced at Sarnia in 2002.

Everlast has worked with the Norman McLeod on the East Coast of North America, along the St. Lawrence and into the Great Lakes trades. Service was briefly interrupted in 2003 due to an engine room fire while transiting the Seaway but, following repairs, the vessel was soon back to work.

Adapted with permission from “The Ships of Upper Lakes Shipping” by Skip Gillham.



Tug Particulars
Length 143' 04" (43.69m)
Beam 44' 04" (13.51m)
Depth 21' 04" (6.5m)
Engine Power 6,000 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Everlast 1996 - Today
Bilibino 1977 - 1996

 


Stern shot leaving Lock 3, Dec. 1, 2007.
(Bob Dowson)

Departing Hamilton approaching the Burlington Canal, Aug. 17, 2008.
(John McCreery)

Close up of the Everlast in the notch.
(John McCreery)

Stern view passing under the bridges.
(John McCreery)

Upbound at Port Huron, April 17, 2009.
(Roger LeLievre)

Close up of the Everlast.
(Roger LeLievre)

Upbound passing Sarnia, April 17, 2009.
(John McCreery)

Upbound in the Welland Canal at Allenburg, Nov. 4, 2009.
(Bill Bird)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.