Ferbec (2)
IMO 9665279

Arriving at Sorel loaded, May 29, 2017.
(Rene Beauchamp)


In 2017, Canada Steamship Lines welcomed the motor vessel Ferbec, a 49,910 DWT conventional geared bulk carrier equipped with four 30 ton cranes with grabs. The vessel, which previously operated in CSL’s Australian fleet as CSL Melbourne, is the largest vessel of its type in the Canadian domestic shipping market.

Upon arrival in Québec City on May 13, 2017, the vessel underwent modifications to adapt to its new operating environment. Ferbec is now operating under Canadian flag in the Havre St-Pierre to Sorel corridor for long time-customer Rio Tinto.

Ferbec was built in 2002 at COSCO KHI Ship Engineering Co. Ltd., Nantong, China, as Orientor 2. One of 10 sister ships built between 2000 and 2004.

The arrival of Ferbec in the Canadian fleet is part of CSL’s fleet optimization and capacity management program, which has seen the introduction of six new state-of-the art Trillium Class vessels to the Canadian fleet and the retirement of older, less efficient ships. Although too large for the St. Lawrence Seaway, Ferbec is a frequent visitor to the St. Lawrence River.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 615' 02" (187.5m)
Beam 101' 08" (31.0m)
Depth 54' 11" (16.75m)
Midsummer Draft 39' 07" (12.07m)
Deck Cranes 4 x 30mt
Capacity 48,910 tons
Engine Power 9,354 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Ferbec (2) 2017 - Today
CSL Melbourne 2010 - 2017
Orientor 2 2002 - 2010

 


Arriving at Sorel loaded, May 29, 2017.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Stern view.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Departing QIT at Sorel for another load of titanium from Havre Ste-Pierre on the lower St. Lawrence River, June 25, 2017.
(Lorraine Morril)

Off for another load.
(Lorraine Morril)

Tied up in Montreal, Aug. 6, 2017.
(Rene Beauchamp)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.