Florence Spirit
IMO 9314600

Upbound in the Seaway headed for St. Lambert Lock, July 31, 2016.
(Rene Beauchamp)


The former saltwater cargo vessel ARKLOW WILLOW was acquired by McKeil Marine in mid-2016 from Arklow Shipping Co. of Wicklow, Ireland, and renamed FLORENCE SPIRIT in honor of the wife of McKeil Marine founder Evans McKeil.

Built in 2004 at Kyokuyo Shipyard Corporation, Shimonoseki, Japan, the 136-metre (447 feet, 7 inches) by 21-metre (69 feet, 7 inches) general cargo vessel is capable of carrying 13,500 metric tonnes. With four cargo holds and cement loading ports, she is a versatile vessel with an operating draft of 8.3 metres (27.5 feet).

Trading predominantly between the Great Lakes and the Canadian Maritimes, the vessel carries powdered cement and raw materials for the cement industry, amongst other bulk cargoes.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 447' 07" (136.43m)
Beam 69' 07" (21.21m)
Depth 37' 01" (11.3m)
Midsummer Draft 27' 05" (8.35m)
Capacity 14,650 tons
Engine Power 13,988 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Florence Spirit 2016 - Today
Arklow Willow 2004 - 2016

 


Upbound in the Seaway at Mariatown on her delivery trip to McKeil, June 19, 2016.
(Ron Beaupre)

Stern view.
(Ron Beaupre)

Loading in Clarkson, Aug. 22, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)

Upbound in the Seaway headed for St. Lambert Lock, July 31, 2016.
(Rene Beauchamp)

Upbound in the Seaway at Mariatown, Aug. 1, 2016.
(Ron Beaupre)

Loading grain in Hamilton, Aug. 8, 2016.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)

On the Welland Canal about to pass through Homer Bridge, April 8, 2017.
(Barry Andersen)

Stern view.
(Barry Andersen)

Close up of the builder's plate.
(Barry Andersen)

Loading grain at the old Robin Hood elevator in Port Colborne, April 9, 2017.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)

Downbound above Lock 7 on the Welland Canal, April 10, 2017.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.