G3 Marquis
IMO 9613941

Upbound on the St. Marys River on July 4, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)


Originally named CWB Marquis, this vessel sailed from Nantong Mingde Heavy Industries Stock Co., Nantong, China, on Oct. 31, 2014. The 740-foot-long by 78-foot-wide bulk carrier arrived at Montreal on Jan. 8, 2015.

The keel for this new vessel was laid on Dec. 25 2013, and the ship was launched on July 8, 2014. The staff of the Chinese shipyard spent the next three plus months getting the ship ready for the trip across the Pacific and eventual Great Lakes service.

G3 Marquis is managed by the Algoma Central Corporation on behalf of Global Grain Group Ltd. (formerly Canadian Wheat Board). The ship carries a variety of grain cargoes on their behalf to the St. Lawrence storage elevators for eventual transshipment overseas.

This vessel is the third in the new Equinox Class of bulk carriers built for the Algoma fleet. These vessels provide a 45 percent improved energy efficiency with specialized equipment that removes 97 percent of sulfur oxide emissions.

While inbound on the St. Lawrence on her first trip, CWB Marquis stopped at Port Cartier, Quebec, to take on a cargo of iron ore. This was delivered to Hamilton early in April 2015, before the ship settled in on regular Seaway routine.

Prior to fit out for the 2016 season, the vessel was given a new stack marking reflecting the Global Grain Group, in addition to the G3 Marquis name.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 740' 00" (225.55m)
Beam 78' 00" (23.77m)
Depth 48' 03" (14.71m)
Midsummer Draft 32' 00" (9.75m)
Capacity 39,483 tons
Engine Power 9,100 bhp diesel
Previous Names
CWB Marquis 2014 - 2016
G3 Marquis 2016 - Today

 


CWB Marquis 2014 - 2016
(Canadian Wheat Board)

Close up of the billboard letters.
(unknown)

The accomidations lit up at night.
(unknown)

Departing the builder's yard in China for Canada.
(unknown)

CWB Marquis bunkering in the Philippines on her way to Canada, Nov. 2014.
(Dennis VandenEyenden)

Approaching the Cote Ste. Catherine Lock, April 2, 2015.
(Roland Van Bulck)

Lining up for the lock.
(Roland Van Bulck)

Squeezing in the lock.
(Roland Van Bulck)

Passing through the South Shore Canal, April 2, 2015.
(René Beauchamp)

Close up of the stern.
(René Beauchamp)

Stern view with the Martha L. Black leading the way.
(René Beauchamp)

CWB Marquis upbound headed for Lock 2 on her first trip up the Welland Canal in drizzle on April 4, 2015.
(Barry Andersen)

Stern view.
(Barry Andersen)

Coming off Lake Huron at Buoys 1 & 2, April 17, 2015.
(Marc Dease)

Passing Fort Gratiot Light.
(Marc Dease)

Close up of the CWB billboards.
(Marc Dease)

View of the stern.
(Marc Dease)

Close up of the nameboard and stack.
(Marc Dease)

Stern view going under the Blue Water Bridge.
(Marc Dease)

At Port Colborne CWB Marquis is tied south of Bridge 21 to load machinery, lubricants and supplies.
(Bill Bird)

Chicken fingers on the menu for lunch.
(Bill Bird)

Dining room.
(Bill Bird)

Engine room. With 9,100 hp her top speed is about 14.7 knots.
(Bill Bird)

Overlooking the stern with life boat. Algoma Progress in the background at scrapyard.
(Bill Bird)

Captain's office.
(Bill Bird)

Owner's room (also for guests).
(Bill Bird)

Bedding even has Algoma logo.
(Bill Bird)

Pilot house is huge with large windows.
(Bill Bird)

Wheelsman's stand.
(Bill Bird)

Looking down the deck from the pilot house.
(Bill Bird)

Our thanks to Captain Seann O'Donoghue and Algoma Central Corporation for the tour.
(Bill Bird)

Builders plate in Chinese and English.
(Bill Bird)

Everything loaded on board and CWB Marquis (pronounced mar KEE) is underway.
(Bill Bird)

Canadian Wheat Board logo (owners of the ship).
(Bill Bird)

Superstructure.
(Bill Bird)

Clear of Lock 8 she's headed for Trois Rivieres.
(Bill Bird)

Stern view.
(S. Bowser)

       
G3 Marquis 2016 - Today
(G3 Canada Ltd.)

Downbound at Port Huron on April 15, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)

Upbound above the Black River on July 3, 2016.
(Marc Dease)

Upbound on the St. Marys River on July 4, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)

Stack and accomodation block.
(Roger LeLievre)

Upbound in the Welland Canal below Lock 2, Sept. 16, 2017.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of the stern.
(Matt Miner)

The old CWB logo can be seen under the current stack logo.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

   
Various videos

 


More pictures from our archives

  Click here for
CWB Marquis
  Click here for
G3 Marquis
 

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.