Hamburg
IMO 9138329

Downbound St. Marys River, May 17, 2011.
(Jeff Cameron)


M/S Hamburg is a 15,000-ton, 420-passenger luxury cruise ship owned by the Conti Group and operated by Plantours Kreuzfahrten. She was built in 1997 in Wismar, Germany. Her relative small size (overall length 472 feet) allowed her to transit the Great Lakes in North America, where she cruised seasonally between 1997 and 2011, as well as other cruises worldwide. Her crew consists of 170 members, and her top speed is 16 knots. She was previously known as c. Columbus for Hapag-Lloyd. Hamburg is registered in Nassau, The Bahamas.

In April 2015, the vessel suffered damage due to an oil leak. On 5 May 2015, a fishing net became tangled in the ship's propeller off the South East coast of England. The ship was diverted to Southampton to be inspected. On 11 May 2015, the ship grounded on charted rocks near the New Rocks buoy in the Sound of Mull, Scotland. The official accident report states that Hamburg’s bridge team failed to apply Bridge Team Management tools effectively. The ship needed to be repaired at a shipyard in Belfast and at Bremerhaven and would be completed by 10 August 2015. To continue operations, Plantours chartered M/S Deutschland.

As Hamburg, the ship continues to make seasonal trips into the Great Lakes, usually with European passengers on board.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 472' 10" (245.67m)
Beam 70' 06" (144.12m)
Depth 33' 08" (21.49m)
Midsummer Draft 16' 11" (5.15m)
Capacity 420 passengers
Engine Power 14,161 bhp diesel
Previous Names
c. Columbus 1997 - 2012
Hamburg 2012 - Today

 


c. Columbus 1997 - 2012
(Hapag-Lloyd)

All lit up at the Government Dock Sarnia, Sept. 2002.
(Marc Dease)

Backing along the Parry Sound pier ready to turn outbound, Sept. 21, 2004.
(Paul Beesley)

Outbound clear of the narrows and abeam of Bob's Point.
(Paul Beesley)

Preparing to depart Thunder Bay, Sept. 24, 2004.
(Rob Farrow)

Backing away.
(Rob Farrow)

Leaving the harbor.
(Rob Farrow)

Departing Lock 6 on the Welland Canal, Sept. 3, 2005.
(Bill Bird)

Passing through Detroit, Sept. 4, 2005.
(Mike Nicholls)

Stern view.
(Mike Nicholls)

Heading for Lock 7.
(Bill Bird)

Taking on fuel in Montreal from the Sillery, Sept. 19, 2006.
(Kent Malo)

       
Hamburg 2012 - Today
(Conti Group)

Passing Mariatown upbound, Sept. 25, 2014.
(Ron Beaupre)

Close up of the stack.
(Ron Beaupre)

Downbound at Detroit, Oct. 6, 2014.
(Mike Mishler)

Entering the Iroquois Lock upbound, Sept. 7, 2015.
(Ron Beaupre)

Passing through the Welland Bypass, Sept. 19, 2017.
(Jeff Cameron)

Stern view.
(Jeff Cameron)

Approaching the Homer Bridge on the Welland Canal, Sept. 9, 2017.
(Barry Andersen)

Stern view.
(Barry Andersen)

   

 


More pictures from our archives

  Click here for
c. Columbus
  Click here for
Hamburg
 

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.