Jana Desgagnés
IMO 9046564

Upbound in the Welland Canal at Glendale Bridge, April 4, 2016.
(Barry Andersen)


Jana Desgagnés was built as the double-hulled chemical and petroleum tanker Jadestern. It was constructed by MTW Schiffahrts G.m.b.H. at Wismar, Germany, in 1993 for Rigel Schiffswerft G.m.b.H. of Bremen, Germany.

Jadestern was 405 feet, 10 inches in overall length, 58 feet, 1 inches at the beam and 34 feet, 9 inches in molded depth. Tonnage was calculated at 6,262 gross and 3,154 net. The vessel was designed to life 10,511 metric tons of cargo at a 27 foot, 5 inch mid-summer draft and was classed GL + 100AS E3 chemical tanker and certified for worldwide trade.

There are 12 epoxy coated, cargo tanks with a total capacity of 10,814 cubic metres or 68,018 barrels of petroleum. Power is supplied by a 5,032 brake horsepower, model 6L35MC Burmeister & Wain engine that gives a service speed of 12.5 knots. Electrical power comes from three, KHD TBD 604BV8, 595 kilowatt Deutz diesel generators. When operating under normal full load conditions, the ship consumes approximately 14 metric tones of fuel per day.

Jadestern operated under the flag of Germany for a very short time before being transferred to Rigel Shipping Canada Ltd. It was enrolled at Halifax, Nova Scotia, as Jade Star (C814370) on March 7, 1994.

Jade Star was used to distribute products from the Ultramar refinery to ports along the East Coast of North America, to the Caribbean, along the Gulf and St. Lawrence River ports as well as into the Great Lakes.

The ship ran aground about 15.5 miles upstream from Quebec City in 1995 resulting in minor damage to hull plating and without any loss of the cargo of gasoline. Then, on December 24, 1998, the ship grounded off the Gaspe Peninsula and required lightering and help from the tug Atlantic Spruce to float free without significant damage or loss of any cargo.

Jade Star was managed by Groupe Desgagnés, under Petro-Nav Inc., before being purchased in 2008. Jade Star became the first of the three sister-ships to receive the now familiar company yellow bow stripe. On April 7, 2010, the ship was enrolled in Quebec City and renamed Jana Desgagnés.


Adapted with permission from "The Desgagnes Fleet" by Buck Longhurst, Mac Mackay, Skip Gillham.



Ship Particulars
Length 405' 10" (123.71m)
Beam 58' 01" (17.7m)
Depth 34' 09" (10.6m)
Midsummer Draft 27' 05" (8.36m)
Capacity 6,262 tons
Engine Power 5,032 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Jana Desgagnés 2010 - Today
Jade Star 1993 - 2010
Jadestern 1992 - 1993

 


Upbound at Port Huron, June 2, 2007.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Downbound at Brockville, Sept. 2, 2010.
(Viktor Kaczkowski)

Stern view.
(Viktor Kaczkowski)

 

Upbound in the Seaway at Mariatown, May 21, 2011.
(Murray Blancher)

Upbound in the Welland Canal above Lock 1, July 17, 2011.
(Paul Beesley)

Clearing Lock 1 on the Welland Canal, Sept. 18, 2011.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Paul Beesley)

Passing Brockville on a windy day, Sept. 13, 2013.
(Ron Beaupre)

Stern view.
(Ron Beaupre)

In Port Weller waiting for Lock 1, Sept. 22, 2013.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Upbound in the Welland Canal at Glendale Bridg, May 8, 2014.
(Ian Baker)

Stern view.
(Ian Baker)

Tied up at the Sidney Smith Dock in Sarnia, Sept. 11, 2015.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Downbound in the Welland Canal at Homer Bridge, Dec. 25, 2015.
(Barry Andersen)

Upbound in the Welland Canal at Glendale Bridge, April 4, 2016.
(Barry Andersen)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.