Jane Ann IV
IMO 7802809

Laid up at Nicholsons Dock with the Sarah Spencer across the dock, Aug. 4, 2012.
(Matt Miner)


The twin-screw articulated tug Jane Ann IV was built in 1978 at Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Tokyo, Japan, as Ouro Fino for Petroleo Brasilero. In 1981 she was renamed Bomare. In 1993 she was sold to Secunda Marine Canada and renamed Tignish Sea. In 2000, she was sold to Halifax Grain Elevators Ltd. in Canada and renamed Jane Ann IV. She was converted to an articulated tug with the installation of a Hydraconn coupler system and paired with the self-unloading barge Sarah Spencer (formerly Adam E. Cornelius, built in 1959 for the American Steamship Co.). In 2006 the combo was sold to TGL Marine Holdings.

Tug and barge laid up after the 2008 season in the Welland Canal, and in early 2009 were moved to the Old Rouge River in Detroit for long-term lay-up. Sometime in 2010, she was towed across the river to Morterm in Windsor. In 2012 she was towed back across to Nicholson's in Ecorse, where the Jane Ann IV sank. In May 2014, the pair were towed to Toledo and laid up at the ADM elevators. Tug and barge broke away from their moorings March 15, 2015, when strong current propelled large ice flows down the Maumee River. The tugs Mississippi and Nebraska went to the aid of the vessels. After that incident, both were moved to the Frog Pond for continued layup.

In mid-2018, Jane Ann IV was stripped of her barge coupling system for use on another tug. Tug Manitou departed the CSX Frog Pond dock in Toledo at the evening of August 9, 2018, with Jane Ann IV lashed alongside headed for Calcite, MI, where she was hauled ashore and scrapped.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 150' 11" (46.0m)
Beam 42' 08" (13.0m)
Depth 21' 02" (6.46m)
Midsummer Draft 18' 01" (5.51m)
Engine Power 8,000 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Ouro Fino 1978 - 1980
Bomare 1980 - 1993
Tignish Sea 1993 - 2002
Jane Ann IV 2002 - 2019

 


Ouro Fino 1978 - 1980
(Petroleo Brasilero)
         
Bomare 1980 - 1993
(Petroleo Brasilero)
         
Tignish Sea 1993 - 2002
(Secunda Marine Canada)
         
Jane Ann IV 2002 - 2008
(Great Lakes Transport)

New pins on tug, Oct. 31, 2000.
(Dave Yager)

View from the Sarah Spencer.
(Dave Yager)

Rudder work in Port Weller Dry Docks.
(Dave Yager)

Profile view while upbound in the St. Clair River, July 6, 2001.
(Roger LeLievre)

Tug out of the notch breaking ice, Nov. 2001.
(Rob Farrow)

Welland Canal, April 11, 2003.
(Mike Nicholls)

Fueling at Sterling Fuels in Windsor with the Sarah Spencer unloading in the background, Aug. 10, 2008.
(Andy Severson)

Close up of the pins.
(Andy Severson)

Upbound at Port Huron with the Sarah Spencer, Sept. 22, 2008.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of the tug in the notch.
(Matt Miner)

Stern veiw.
(Matt Miner)

Photo gallery of the Sarah Spencer.

     
Jane Ann IV 2008 - 2019
(TGL Marine Holdings)

Tied up at Nicholsons Dock, Aug. 7, 2010.
(Roger LeLievre)

Laid up at Nicholsons Dock with the Sarah Spencer across the dock, Aug. 4, 2012.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

The bow being closed back up after removing the connection pins, May 25, 2018.
(Jacob Northup)

Another view.
(Jacob Northup)

Jane Ann IV 2018 - 2019
(Moran Iron Works)

The tug Manitou towing the Jane Ann IV up Lake Huron to Calcite, Aug. 10, 2018.
(George Haynes)

Tied up at the dock in Calcite, Aug. 13, 2018.
(Dennis Adrian)

Stern view.
(Dennis Adrian)

Anchors removed and trucked away.
(Dennis Adrian)

Dump trucks and dozers pulling the tug on shore, Sept. 29, 2018.
(Dennis Adrian)

Close up of the air bag used to roll the tug on, Sept. 30, 2018.
(Dennis Adrian)

Air bags removed and up on blocks, Oct. 2, 2018.
(Dennis Adrian)

Close up of the propeller.
(Dennis Adrian)

Life ring up by the pilothouse.
(Dennis Adrian)

Pulled up on shore and ready for cutting, Dec. 16, 2018.
(Dennis Adrian)

The bow has been cut off, Feb. 19, 2019
(Dennis Adrian)

Cutting being done on the pilothouse, Feb. 23, 2019
(Dennis Adrian)

Half way through the hull, Feb. 28, 2019
(Dennis Adrian)

Close up of what is left of the engineroom, Mar. 1, 2019.
(Dennis Adrian)

Closer view.
(Dennis Adrian)

Only the stern left, March 5, 2019.
(Dennis Adrian)

       
Various videos

 


More pictures from our archives

    Click here for
Jane Ann IV
   

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.