John J. Boland (4)
IMO 7318901

Arriving at the ore dock in Marquette, Aug. 8, 2008.
(Rod Burdick)


The self-unloading lake bulk carrier John J. Boland (the fourth vessel to bear the name of this pioneering Great Lakes ship owner and manager) was built by the Bay Shipbuilding Co., Sturgeon Bay, WI, and launched March 10, 1973 for the American Steamship Co, Buffalo, NY, as Charles E. Wilson.

In January 2000, the Wilson was renamed John J. Boland. That year while at Fraser Shipyards in Superior for lay-up, crews welded the new name on the vessel. The name change followed the sale of the former John J. Boland to Lower Lakes Towing, Port Dover, ON, (now sailing as the Saginaw).

The Boland is powered by twin 3,600 horsepower GM diesel engines, giving her a rated service speed of 13 knots. She is equipped with bow and stern thrusters. Her 22 hatches feed into six holds where she is capable of carrying 33,800 tons at her maximum mid-summer draft of 30 feet seven inches. The stern-mounted self-unloading conveyor system feeds a 250-foot-long boom that can be swung left or right a maximum of 105 degrees.

The Boland was the first of 10 vessels launched (though the second to enter service) for the American Steamship Co. under Title XI of the Merchant Marine Act of 1970 at a cost of $13.7 million. Under this Act, U.S. shipping companies could build or modernize their fleets by receiving guaranteed government financing and tax deferred benefits. The other vessels included in this program were the Roger M. Kyes (now Adam E. Cornelius 4), H. Lee White (2), Sam Laud, St. Clair (2), Belle River (now Walter J. McCarthy Jr.), Buffalo, Indiana Harbor, American Mariner and American Republic.

During the winter of 1997/98, a new Sperry adaptive digital gyroscope steering control system was installed on the Boland. A vessel with very few mishaps, the John J. Boland remains a very active carrier for the American Steamship Co.


Written by George Wharton.



Ship Particulars
Length 680' 00" (207.27m)
Beam 78' 00" (23.77m)
Depth 45' 00" (13.72m)
Midsummer Draft 30' 07" (9.32m)
Unloading Boom Length 250' (76.2m)
Capacity 34,000 tons
Engine Power 7,200 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Charles E. Wilson 1973 - 2000
John J. Boland (4) 2000 - Today

 


Previously named ships

The second John J. Boland (1939 - 1953) clearing the Soo Locks upbound.
(Peter Worden collection)

The third John J. Boland (1953-2000).
(Marc Dease)

     
Charles E. Wilson 1973 - 2000
(American Steamship Co.)

Upbound at Port Huron, Sept. 23, 1973. Note her orginal upper bow.
(Matt Miner collection)

Passing through on the lower St. Clair River.
(Peter Worden collection)

On the St. Clair River.
(L. Mager)

Unloading in the Rouge.
(Todd Davidson)

Downbound in the Rock Cut.
(Chris Franckowiak)

John J. Boland (4) 2000 - Today
(American Steamship Co.)

Weldeing the new name on the stern, Jan. 14, 2000.
(Al Miller)

New name welded on the bow.
(Al Miller)

Aerial view, Nov. 23, 2000.
(Don Coles)

Below Big Point, July 2000.
(Todd Davidson)

Laid up in Toledo, March 2, 2001.
(TZ)

Mailboat along side, May 12, 2001.
(Neil Schultheiss)

Gangway door.
(Neil Schultheiss)

Detroit River, May 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Stern view.
(Mike Nicholls)

Loaded on the Detroit River, June 16, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

In the Rouge River, June 17, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Close up of the bow.
(Mike Nicholls)

Aerial view in Lake Erie, July 17, 2001.
(Don Coles)

On the Saginaw River, Nov. 11, 2001.
(Todd Shorkey)

On the Detroit River, Dec. 5, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Unloading in the Rouge Short Cut, June 7, 2002.
(Don Coles)

On the Detroit River, June 16, 2002.
(Mike Nicholls)

Loading ore in Marquette, July 1, 2002.
(Lee Rowe)

Entering the port of Erie, Aug. 31, 2002.
(Jeff Thoreson)

Close up of the stern.
(Jeff Thoreson)

Departing the dock in Lorain, Sept. 10, 2002.
(TZ)

Close up of the stern.
(TZ)

Approaching the Soo Locks downbound, Dec. 27, 2002.
(Roger LeLievre)

Preparing to load at Stoneport, June 21, 2006.
(Ben & Chanda McClain)

Another view.
(Ben & Chanda McClain)

Upbound below Port Huron, June 2, 2007.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Above Rock Cut with the former Boland behind, June 15, 2007.
(Herm Klein)

Leaving Duluth through the piers, July 5, 2007.
(Glenn Blaszkiewicz)

Stern view.
(Glenn Blaszkiewicz)

Arriving at the ore dock in Marquette, Aug. 8, 2008.
(Rod Burdick)

Upbound in the St. Marys River, July 7, 2010.
(Roger LeLievre)

Passing Belle Isle downbound, Dec. 26, 2014.
(Matt Miner)

Entering Lock 3 on the Welland Canal heading for Quebec City with a load of ore, Aug. 23, 2016.
(Barry Andersen)

Clearing Lock 2.
(Paul Beesley)

Bow view.
(Paul Beesley)

Heading for Lock 1.
(Paul Beesley)

Passing through the Iroquois Lock, Aug. 24, 2016.
(Murray Blancher)

Clear of the lock.
(Murray Blancher)

Passing under the Mercier Bridge at Kahnawake., Aug. 26, 2016.
(Joe Delaronde)

Turning to back down the Trenton Channel with help from the Wyoming & New Jersey, Dec. 21, 2016.
(Mike Nicholls)

Finishing the turn.
(Mike Nicholls)

The Wyoming leading the way.
(Mike Nicholls)

The New Jersey manning the bow.
(Mike Nicholls)

 

 


More pictures from our archives

  Click here for
Charles E. Wilson
  Click here for
John J. Boland
 

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.