Laurentia Desgagnés
IMO 9334703

Passing Contrecoeur bound for Montreal, May 11, 2014.
(Serge Beauchemin)


The tanker Laurentia Desgagnés is too large for the locks of the St. Lawrence Seaway but was purchased by Desgagnés for service on the St. Lawrence between Levis, Quebec, and Montreal. The vessel was built by Brodosplit at Split, Croatia, and launched as Nesté Polaris. It followed future fleetmate Espada Desgagnés from the shipyard as they were Hull 454 and Hull 455 respectively. This tanker was completed as Palva on Feb. 22, 2007, and entered deep-sea service.

The vessel was 750 feet long by 106 feet wide and had been registered at 42,180 gross tons. It was listed as capable of carrying 74,940 tons deadweight.

Palva cleared Liverpool, England, for Belfast, Northern Ireland, on April 8, 2014, and was modified for a new role as a crude oil shuttle tanker. It was placed under Canadian registry as Laurentia Desgagnés about April 11, 2014, and then reflagged to the Barbados.


Written by Skip Gillham.



Ship Particulars
Length 750' 00" (228.6m)
Beam 105' 09" (32.24m)
Depth 67' 01" (20.45m)
Midsummer Draft 46' 06" (14.17m)
Capacity 74,927 tons
Engine Power 18,422 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Laurentia Desgagnés 2014 - Today
Palva 2007 - 2014
Neste Polaris 2006 - 2007

 


Moving through the ice off Vercheres, Jan. 21, 2008.
(René Beauchamp)

Passing Contrecoeur bound for Montreal, May 11, 2014.
(Serge Beauchemin)

Tied up in Montreal on her first trip, May 12, 2014.
(René Beauchamp)

Another angle.
(René Beauchamp)

 

 



More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.