Leo A. McArthur
IMO 9473262

Tug Victorious and John J. Carrick christening, June 4, 2010.
(ULS)


The articulated tug Victorious was renamed Leo A. McArthur at a ceremony held in Windsor, ON, on Jan. 16, 2017. Leo A. McArthur was one of the two founding partners of the Miller-McAsphalt Group of Companies. She is mated to the tank barge John J. Carrick.

The tug was built in 2009 at Penglai Bohai shipyard in China. It is 35.7m long with a beam of 13.5m and a depth of 8.0m. She is powered by two MaK 2500 hp engines.

The Leo A. McArthur/John J. Carrick are ice-strengthened and fully integrated with an Articouple mechanical linkage system. The articulated tug/barge (ATB) combination was specifically engineered and built for the transportation of asphalt and other high temperature black oil products. The barge can load a total capacity of 70,000bbls while requiring less than 6.7 meters of draft, making it one of the safest and most capable high heat ATBs in Canada.

Leo A. McArthur and John J. Carrick founded McAsphalt Industries Limited in 1970, purchased Miller Paving in 1977 and grew the Miller-McAsphalt Group into one of Canada’s largest road construction and asphalt supply companies. John J. Carrick passed away in 2004 and Leo A. McArthur in 2016.


Written by Skip Gillham.



Tug Particulars
Length 122' 00" (37.19m)
Beam 44' 03" (13.49m)
Depth 26' 02" (7.98m)
Engine Power 5,384 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Leo A. McArthur 2017 - Today
Victorious 2009 - 2017

 


Departing Halifax in ballast after unloading a cargo of asphalt. This is their first call in Canada, Sept. 11, 2009.
(Mac Mackay)

Bound for Shelburne, Nova Scotia.
(Mac Mackay)

Close up of the Victorious.
(Mac Mackay)

Upbound at Iroquois Lock, Oct. 22, 2009.
(Murray Blancher)

Close up of tug.
(Murray Blancher)

Stern view.
(Murray Blancher)

Stern shot.
(ULS)

Deck view.
(ULS)

Passing through Glendale Bridge on the Welland Canal, July 11, 2010.
(Bill Bird)

Stern view.
(Bill Bird)

Upbound on the Welland Canal below Lock 2, Oct. 19, 2010.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of the tug.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Passing through Port Colborne on their way to Lock 8, July 2, 2012.
(Bill Bird)

Stern view.
(Bill Bird)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.