Manitoulin
IMO 8810918

Downbound after unloading at Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., June 16, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)


Lower Lakes Towing Ltd.ís river-class vessel Manitoulin (IMO 8810918) is the result of joining the pre-existing stern section of a Danish-registered chemical tanker with a new, self-unloading bow section built in China.

The saltwater saltwater Lalandia Swan, owned by Uni Tankers, was purchased in 2014 and rebuilt for Great Lakes service under the Canadian flag in 2015 with a new, self-unloading bow section. The bow section was built in 2014-15 at Chengxi Shipyards, Jiangyin, China. The stern section was built in 1991 at Uljanik Shipyard, Pula, Croatia. (Stern name history: Trelsi '08-'01, Euro Swan '01-'11, Lalandia Swan '11-'15)

Manitoulin was christened in China in September 28, 2015. She sailed for Canadian waters via the Pacific Ocean and the Panama Canal, arriving in Canada in mid-November 2015. After a cargo of ballast stone was unloaded, she entered service with a load of iron ore to Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

Manitoulin was dedicated in a ceremony at Sarnia, Ont., on September 16.

Lower Lakes Towing is a subsidiary of Rand Logistics, headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey. Rand Logistics was formed in 2006 through the acquisition of the outstanding shares of capital stock of Lower Lakes Towing Ltd.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 664' 00" (202.39m)
Beam 78' 00" (23.77m)
Depth 45' 00" (13.72m)
Midsummer Draft 30' 00" (9.14m)
Unloading Boom Length 265' (80.77m)
Capacity 27,550 tons
Engine Power 8,113 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Manitoulin 2015 - Today
Lalandia Swan (stern) 1991 - 2015

 


Lalandia Swan on the Seaway in 2013.
(Delphis Duhamel)

Manitoulin christening in China, September 28, 2015.
(Lower Lakes Towing)

Downbound at Sault Ste. Marie on December 24, 2015 shortly after entering service.
(Roger LeLievre)

Accommodations block.
(Roger LeLievre)

Downbound in Port Huron on January 6, 2016.
(Matt Miner)

Close up of the unloading tower.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view.
(Matt Miner)

Upbound at Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, on June 10, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)

Downbound after unloading at Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., June 16, 2016.
(Roger LeLievre)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.