Miena Desgagnes
IMO 9700380

Upbound at Mariatown in the Seaway, Nov. 15, 2018.
(Ron Beaupre)


On June 28, 2018, Transport Desgagnes registered its latest acquisition, Miena Desgagnes (IMO # 9700380). She is the former cargo vessel Jan of Antigua-Barbuda registry. The vessel was built in 2017 by China’s Jiangzhou Union Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. She is 482' 4" in length, 74' 10" in width and 37' 7" in depth. Her gross tonnage is 11,492 and her net is 4,474.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 482' 04" (147.01m)
Beam 74' 10" (22.8m)
Depth 37' 01" (11.3m)
Midsummer Draft 26' 07" (8.1m)
Deck Cranes 2 x 250mt
Capacity 11,492 tons
Engine Power 6,437 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Miena Desgagnes 2018 - Today
Jan 2017 - 2018

 


Upbound at Mariatown in the Seaway, Nov. 15, 2018.
(Ron Beaupre)

Stern view.
(Ron Beaupre)

     

 

More pictures
from our archives

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.