NACC Quebec
IMO 9546057

Upbound for Montreal, June 27, 2017.
(Lorraine Morril)


Built in 2011 at Tuzla Gemi Endustrisi A.S., Tulza, Turkey, as Tenace. Converted to a cement carrier in 2016 and renamed NACC Quebec.

NovaAlgoma Cement Carriers (NACC) is a 50/50 joint venture company between Algoma Central Corporation and Nova Marine Holding SA of Luxembourg dedicated to building a global fleet of cement carriers to support infrastructure projects world-wide.


Written by Roger LeLievre.



Ship Particulars
Length 459' 02" (139.96m)
Beam 68' 11" (21.01m)
Depth 34' 09" (10.59m)
Midsummer Draft 25' 06" (7.78m)
Capacity 14,650 tons
Engine Power 5,831 bhp diesel
Previous Names
NACC Quebec 2016 - Today
Tenace 2011 - 2016

 


Upbound for Montreal, June 27, 2017.
(Lorraine Morril)

Departing Iroquois Lock downbound, Dec. 14, 2017.
(Ron Beaupre)

Another view.
(Ron Beaupre)

Tieing up above Cote Ste. Catherine Lock, Dec. 21, 2017.
(Rene Beauchamp)

 

More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.