Nordik Express
IMO 7391290

November 16, 2011.
(Clarence Vautier)


Nordik Express (C364084), a passenger and cargo vessel, serves Desgagnes through Relais Nordik Inc. The vessel was originally constructed for the oil industry as an offshore supply and support ship.

The vessel was built by the Todd Shipyard Corporation, Seattle, Washington, as their Hull 61. It was designed as an offshore supply and support vessel for Theriot Offshore Inc. and launched Theriot Offshore IV on November 18, 1974.

The ship had an overall length of 228 feet and a length between perpendiculars of 209 feet, a beam of 44 feet and a molded depth of 19 feet. The ship is powered by two model EMD 645E7 diesel engines that develop a combined 7,200 brake horsepower. Electrical power is supplied by two 250 kilowatt diesel generators and is equipped with an 800 brake horsepower bow thruster engine.

Theriot Offshore IV was the fourth of a series of 12 planned offshore supply and support ships for use in the North Sea, but it did not stay long with the original owners and was sold to Scotoil Services Ltd., Aberdeen, Scotland, in 1977 and renamed Scotoil 4.

After two years operating for these owners, the ship was resold to J. Raymond McDermott Inc. and renamed Tartan Sea (C364084) in 1979. McDermott sold the ship to Secunda Marine Services Ltd. Of Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, in 1984 and it worked off Nova Scotia and Newfoundland supporting oil exploration and development for Mobil Oil.

In 1986, Secunda won a five-year contract with the Quebec Ministry of Transport for a weekly service from Rimouski to across to Sept-Iles and as far east as Blanc Sablon with a stop at Port Menier on Anticosti Island. The conversion of Tartan Sea was carried out at Dartmouth, and the vessel departed June 5, 1987, having been renamed Nordik Express on May 28. Then, on January 26, 1988, the ship arrived in Montreal after being sold to Desgagnes under Relais Nordik.

In 2001, Nordik Express was given a major rebuild to improve passenger and cargo handling capabilities. It returned to service as an Ice Class D, Home Trade III, passenger-cargo vessel. It provided accommodations for 268 passengers in 72 berths as well as space for 68 standard containers. A 35 metric ton crane, with an 80-foot boom, was installed that has an outboard reach of 63 feet.

The ship is capable of lifting 1,372 metric tons of cargo at a mid-summer draft of 16 feet, 3 inches and has a service speed of 12.5 knots. Under normal full load conditions, the ship will burn 10 metric tons of fuel per day. It would make about 41 voyages per year and was tied up from January into April before resuming service.

Nordik Express was replaced by Bella Desgagnes in 2013 and has been laid up pending disposition.


Adapted with permission from "The Desgagnes Fleet" by Buck Longhurst, Mac Mackay, Skip Gillham.



Ship Particulars
Length 228' 00" (69.5m)
Beam 44' 00" (13.4m)
Depth 19' 00" (5.8m)
Midsummer Draft 16' 03" (4.95m)
Deck Cranes 1 x 35mt
Capacity 1,697 tons
Engine Power 7,200 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Nordik Express 1987 - Today
Tartan Sea 1979 - 1987
Scotoil 4 1977 - 1979
Theriot Offshore IV 1974 - 1977

 


         

More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.