PML 2501
 

Upbound in the St. Marys River being pushed by the Anglian Lady, May 25, 2009.
(Roger Lelievre)


The tanker barge PML 2501 was built as Hull 36 by the Cenac Shipyard Division of the Cenac Towing Co. Ltd., in Houma, LA. The 302' long by 52' wide by 17' deep vessel was completed as CTCO 2505 in 1980 and became part of the Cenac Towing Company fleet.

After 16 years of service, the barge was sold to Purvis Marine Limited in 1996 and taken to Bayship at Sturgeon Bay, WS. There the vessel received a double hull to meet pending environmental standards for tankers and the ship was re-registered in Canada as PML 2501 (C818823). It arrived at Sault Ste. Marine on Dec. 22, 1996, for winter work including the addition of a deckhouse and heating equipment.

PML 2501 loaded coal tar at the Algoma Steel plant on April 1, 1997, and set out on its maiden voyage for Hamilton, ON. The ship has seen considerable service traveling to each of the Great Lakes hauling chemicals or petroleum products and is frequently pushed by tug Anglian Lady.


Adapted with permission from "The Ships of the Purvis Marine Fleet" by Buck Longhurst, Skip Gillham.



Barge Particulars
Length 302' 00" (92.05m)
Beam 52' 00" (15.85m)
Depth 17' 00" (5.18m)
Capacity 1,954 tons
Previous Names
PML 2501 1996 - Today
CTCO 2505 1980 - 1996

 


Upbound in the Detroit River being pushed by the Anglian Lady, Aug. 16, 2008.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view of the pair.
(Matt Miner)

Upbound in the St. Marys River being pushed by the Anglian Lady, May 25, 2009.
(Roger Lelievre)

Anglian Lady pushing clear of the Burlington Piers, April 18, 2010.
(John McCreery)

Wilfred M. Cohen pushing the barge out of Lock 7 on the Welland Canal, April 14, 2012.
(Michel Gosselin)

Downbound at Mission Pt. with the Anglian Lady pushing, June 24, 2014.
(Matt Miner)

Stern view of the pair.
(Matt Miner)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.