Tecumseh
IMO 7225855

Upbound in Port Huron, April 13, 2012.
(Roger LeLievre)


Tecumseh was upbound in the Seaway for the first time on April 9, 2012, heading for Thunder Bay and a new career on the Great Lakes. It was built by Lockheed Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. and launched at Seattle, Wash., on August 22, 1971.

The 641-foot long by 78-foot wide bulk carrier was owned by the Bankers Trust Co. when it began service as Sugar Islander in 1972. The ship has six cargo holds. It was registered at 15,544 gross tons and able to carry 30,124 tons per trip. It was built with two 6,000 bhp Pielstick 12PC-CV-400 diesel power plants.

It became Islander for Islander Shipholding Inc. in 1996, Judy Litrico for the United Maritime Group in 1996, and Tina Litrico in 2006. Prior to coming to the Great Lakes, the ship was sold to Lower Lakes Towing and underwent a refit at Veracruz, Mexico. Renamed Tecumseh (C836045), the ship arrived at Montreal on Dec. 29, 2011, and was equipped with the Port Colborne fairleads from the scrapped Canadian Leader. The 18,049 gross ton bulk vessel can now carry 29,894 tons of cargo at full draft.

The ship has been active in the grain trade during its time on the inland seas.

Adapted with permission from “The Grey Ghosts” by Steven Duff, Buck Longhurst, Skip Gillham.



Ship Particulars
Length 641' 00" (195.38m)
Beam 78' 00" (23.77m)
Depth 45' 03" (13.79m)
Midsummer Draft 34' 06" (10.52m)
Capacity 29,510 tons
Engine Power 12,000 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Tecumseh 2012 - Today
Tina Litrico 2006 - 2012
Judy Litrico 1996 - 2006
Islander 1996 - 1996
Sugar Islander 1972 - 1996

 


As Judy Litrico. This photo hangs in the crew’s dining room.
(Roger LeLievre)

Upbound in Port Huron, April 13, 2012.
(Roger LeLievre)

Framed by trees at Mission Pt., May 30, 2012.
(Roger LeLievre)

Downbound in the St. Marys River, September 1, 2012.
(Roger LeLievre)

Bow view from Algoma Equinox, July 9, 2014.
(Roger LeLievre)

Stern view from Algoma Equinox, July 9, 2014.
(Roger LeLievre)

Downbound in the St. Marys River Aug. 23, 2014.
(Roger LeLievre)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.