Algoma Navigator
IMO 6707961

Passing Mission Pt., June 7, 2011.
(Herm Klein)


Originally sailing as the British deep sea bulk carrier Demeterton; this vessel was launched Jan. 26, 1967 for the Cambay Steamship Co. built by J. Redhead & Sons Ltd., South Shields, U.K. Her original dimensions were 566'11" (loa) x 74'09" x 43'04" with a capacity of 21,105 tons. She was (and still is) powered by a Doxford type 76JT4 9,680 horsepower 4-cylinder piston diesel engine giving her a rated service speed of 14.5 knots. The Demeterton was lengthened in 1969 to 646'11" (loa) with her capacity increased to 25,550 tons. April 4, 1975 saw the Demeterton renamed St. Lawrence Navigator as she was acquired by Upper Lakes Group, Toronto, ON. Her duties were focused on iron ore runs on the St. Lawrence River. She was also involved in an experimental run of coal cargo from Vancouver, BC to Hamilton, ON in 1976 and a grain trip to Gdansk, Poland in 1977.

April 14, 1980 saw the St. Lawrence Navigator renamed as the Canadian Navigator following an additional lengthening with the installation of a new bow and cargo section including a 1,000 horsepower bow thruster completed at Port Weller Dry Docks, St. Catherines, ON. The Canadian Navigator has 15 hatches feeding into 3 holds where she can carry 25,500 tons at maximum Seaway draft of 26 feet and is capable of carrying 31,600 tons at her maximum mid-summer draft of 29 feet 8 inches. Port Weller Dry Docks installed her self-unloader in 1997. This self-unloading equipment consists of a single belt gravity system with a single loop belt elevator feeding a 260 foot discharge boom that can swing 90 degrees to port or starboard and discharge at a rate up to 4,000 tons per hour.

Under the ownership of Upper Lakes Group, the Canadian Navigator was operated and managed by Seaway Marine Transport (partnership of Algoma Central and Upper Lakes Group). Her cargo could consist of coal/coke, aggregates, slag, iron ore/oxides, salt, fertilizers, grain products, gypsum, quartzite, or sand.

On February 25, 2011, a formal statement was issued announcing the sale of the privately owned Upper Lakes Shipping fleet and their associated interest in Seaway Marine Transport to Algoma Central Corporation. Former Upper Lakes Chairman of the Board, company spokesman and owner John D. ("Jack") Leitch stated "It is with some regret and sadness that I tell you that we have decided to sell the vessels of Upper Lakes Shipping and our interest in Seaway Marine Transport to Algoma Central Corporation. A definitive agreement has been signed and the deal is anticipated to close in about a month. By the end of this season the proud logo on the funnels of Upper Lakes vessels will no longer be seen on the Great Lakes or along the St. Lawrence River." Jack further states "For 80 years we have been a part of the Canadian landscape and of the fabric of the Canadian economy." The Upper Lakes Shipping fleet will takes its place in modern Canadian Great Lakes history as having been a prominent player in the economic development of the regions served by the Great Lakes and St. Lawrence Seaway system. On April 15, 2011, Algoma announced that the Canadian Navigator will be renamed Algoma Navigator.

The vessel sailed as usual in 2015, and laid up for the winter at Montreal. The deep-sea tug Boulder took her in tow May 27, 2016 bound for Aliaga, Turkey to be scrapped. Her name was shortened to Navi for the tow.


Written by George Wharton.



Ship Particulars
Length 729' 00" (222.2m)
Beam 75' 10" (23.11m)
Depth 40' 06" (12.34m)
Midsummer Draft 29' 08" (9.04m)
Unloading Boom Length 260' (79.26m)
Capacity 30,324 tons
Engine Power 9,680 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Navi 2016 - 2016
Algoma Navigator 2011 - 2016
Canadian Navigator 1980 - 2011
St. Lawrence Navigator (stern) 1975 - 1980
Demeterton (stern) 1967 - 1975

 


As the St. Lawrence Navigator on the St. Marys River, 1975.
(Roger LeLievre)

Upbound in the St. Marys River, 1975.
(Roger LeLievre)

Tug Stormont towing the cargo section on the Welland Canal to the scrapyard, 1980.
(unknown)

Sitting at Port Weller Drydocks with the new forebody, 1980.
(J. Coulter)

The newly converted Canadian Navigator upbound St. Clair, 1997.
(John Belliveau)

Aerial view on Lake St. Clair, May 5, 2001.
(Don Coles)

Downbound in the Detroit River, Aug. 4, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Stern veiw, Aug. 4, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Loading salt in Windsor, Aug. 8, 2001.
(Mike Nicholls)

Aerial view.
(Don Coles)

Entering a lock on the Welland Canal, Sept. 2, 2001.
(AH)

In the Welland Canal, April 4, 2002.
(AH)

Stern view on the Welland Canal, April 4, 2002.
(AH)

Close up of stern, April 4, 2002.
(AH)

Close up of unloading rig, April 4, 2002.
(DB)

April 5, 2002
(DB)

Landing on the dock, April 11, 2002.
(DB)

Clearing the Soo Locks upbound.
(NS)

Approaching the dock on the Rouge River, July 30, 2002.
(Mike Nicholls)

Maneuvering in the Rouge River, July 30, 2002.
(Mike Nicholls)

Under the Blue Water Bridge.
(unknown)

Stern view on the Welland Canal.
(TM)

Tied up in Hamilton, Feb. 20, 2003.
(Mike Nicholls)

Aerial view on the St. Clair River, Sept. 20, 2003.
(Don Coles)

Passing Mission Pt., June 7, 2011.
(Herm Klein)

Bow, June 7, 2011.
(Herm Klein)

Stack, June 7, 2011.
(Herm Klein)

Stern view, June 7, 2011.
(Herm Klein)

Downbound in the St. Marys River, Aug. 16, 2013.
(Roger LeLievre)

Renamed Navi for the scrap tow, May 22, 2016.
(Joe Delaronde)

Close up of the name, May 22, 2016.
(Joe Delaronde)

Departing Montreal under tow, May 27, 2016.
(Rene Beauchamp)


More pictures from our archives


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.