Mélissa Desgagnés
IMO 7356501

Above St. Lambert Lock on Sept. 2, 2011.
(Kent Malo)


This smaller general cargo vessel was launched as the Ontadoc (2) for N. M. Paterson & Sons Ltd., Thunder Bay, ON on January 10, 1975 with her first sailing on April 24, 1975. She was built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Collingwood, ON and is powered by two 2,000 horsepower V-12 cylinder Allen diesel engines giving her a rated service speed of 12 knots. Her 4 hatches feed into 4 compartments and can carry 7,500 tons at her mid-summer draft of 24' 09". Since she was constructed with deep-sea capabilities, she has carried cargos to Holland and the Canadian Arctic. In 1989, she was equipped with 2 15-ton cranes to better serve Canadian Arctic communities.

The vessel was sold to Desgagnés Transport Inc., Quebec City, PQ in June of 1990 and was renamed Mélissa Desgagnés at that time. In April of 1993, she was noted to have run aground in the St. Lawrence Seaway west of the Eisenhower Lock while carrying wheat from Windsor, ON to Newfoundland.

Mélissa Desgagnés’ Canadian registry was closed July 21, 2016. Sold off-lakes and renamed Ethan, she flies the flag of Tanzania. As of May 2018, she still resides in Quebec City.


Written by George Wharton.



Ship Particulars
Length 355' 00" (108.21m)
Beam 49' 00" (14.94m)
Depth 30' 06" (9.3m)
Midsummer Draft 24' 09" (7.54m)
Capacity 7,500 tons
Engine Power 4,000 bhp diesel
Previous Names
Ontadoc (2) 1975 - 1990
Mélissa Desgagnés 1990 - 2016
Ethan 2016 - Today

 


Previously named ships

Downbound in the St. Marys River below Mission Pt.
(Peter Worden collection)

Loaded and underway.
(Peter Worden collection)

       
Ontadoc (2) 1975 - 1990
(N. M. Paterson & Sons Ltd.)

Downbound at the Guard Gate on the Welland Canal.
(Peter Worden collection)

St. Marys River.
(Peter Worden collection)

Heading for another load on the St. Marys River.
(Peter Worden collection)

   
Mélissa Desgagnés 1990 - 2016
(Transport Desgagnés)

Upbound in the Welland Canal near the Garden City Skyway, June 29, 1996.
(Viktor Kaczkowski)

Stern view.
(Viktor Kaczkowski)

Near Quebec City.
(John Meyland)

Downbound in the Iroquois Lock, Sept. 11, 2004.
(Viktor Kaczkowski)

Departing Menominee after unloading pig iron, April 15, 2009.
(Dick Lund)

Turning in the river with assistance from the Jacquelyn Nicole.
(Dick Lund)

Clearing Menominee North Pier Lighthouse.
(Dick Lund)

Approaching the St. Lambert Lock, July 7, 2010.
(Michel Saint-Denis)

Stern view.
(Michel Saint-Denis)

Above St. Lambert Lock, Sept. 2, 2011.
(Kent Malo)

Stern view.
(Kent Malo)

Stern view on Lac St Louis, Sept. 2, 2012.
(Kent Malo)

Passing through Quebec City, Sept. 29, 2014.
(Viktor Kaczkowski)

   

 


More pictures from our archives

  Click here for
Ontadoc
  Click here for
Mélissa Desgagnés
 

 


Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping    Great Lakes Fleet Photo Gallery
Copyright © Boatnerd.com. All Rights Reserved.