Salt Water Vessels L

Vessel Name

Registry

Class

DWT

LOA

Beam

Depth

Built

POB

Hpwr

Gear

Callsgn

Operator

Former Name

LADY FRANKLIN

St. John's, Canada

Ro-Ro

3627

339'

51'

27'

1970

Germany

4050

  

VOCP

Crosbie Shpg.

Baltic Valiant

LADY HAMILTON

Hong Kong

Bulker

35315

729'

75'

48'

1983

Govan, Scotland

10880

0

VRVB3

Univan Ship Mgmt.

Saskatchewan Pioneer

LAKE CARLING

Majuro, Marshall Isle

Bulker Ore Strengthend

26264

591'

75'

45'

1992

Istanbul, Turkey

7375

0

V7AK2

Bay Ocean Mgmt.

Ziemia Cieszynska

LAKE CHAMPLAIN

Majuro, Marshall Isle

Bulker Ore Strengthend

26248

591'

75'

45'

1992

Istanbul, Turkey

7375

0

V7AH3

Bay Ocean Mgmt.

Ziemia Lodzka

LAKE CHARLES

Majuro, Marshall Isle

Bulker Ore Strengthend

26209

591'

75'

45'

1990

Istanbul, Turkey

7375

0

V7AB4

Bay Ocean Mgmt.

Ziemia Gornoslaska

LAKE ERIE

Majuro, Marshall Isle

Bulker Ore Strengthend

38294

729'

75'

47'

1980

Antwerp, Belgium

11600

0

V7AL2

Bay Ocean Mgmt.

Federal Ottawa

LAKE MICHIGAN

Majuro, Marshall Isle

Bulker Ore Strengthend

38591

730'

75'

47'

1981

Antwerp, Belgium

11600

0

V7AK9

Bay Ocean Mgmt.

Federal Maas

LAKE ONTARIO

Majuro, Marshall Isle

Bulker

38295

729'

75'

47'

1980

Antwerp, Belgium

11600

0

V7AL4

Bay Ocean Mgmt.

Federal Danube

LAKE SUPERIOR

Majuro, Marshall Isle

Bulker Ore Strengthend

35630

729'

75'

47'

1981

Antwerp, Belgium

11600

0

V7AL3

Bay Ocean Mgmt.

Federal Thames

LAS BOLINAS

Panama

Bulker

28676

655'

75'

45'

1978

Germany

11200

4

3FBB3

Seastar Nav.

Federal Huron

LEDASTERN

Douglas, Isle of Man

Tanker

10511

405'

58'

34'

1993

Germany

5034

0

MWBC7

Rigel Schiffahrts

 

LEMMERGRACHT

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dry Cargo

9653

370'

62'

37'

1988

Shimizu, Japan

6005

2

PFPZ

Spliethoffs Bevr.

Kapitan Babievskiy

LESOZAVODSK

Kamchatskiy Russia

General Cargo Ship

6100

366'

59'

24'

1991

Ishinomaki, Japan

3503

2

ELSH8

Kamchatka Shpg. Co.

LIA IEVOLI

Napoli, Italy

Tanker

9200

212'    38'  

1998

   

0

IBDX

Marnavi S.P.A.I

LIDA

Georgetown, Cayman Islnd

Bulker

1482

206'

35'

16'

1974

Stroobos, Netherland

794

2 derr.

J8QX7

Wind Shipping

 

LIJNBAANSGRACHT

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dry Cargo

9653

370'

62'

37'

1987

Shimizu, Japan

6005

2

PFQJ

Spliethoffs Bevr.

 

LILAC ISLANDS

Panama

Dry Cargo

15175

472'

67'

 

1982

Sunderland, England

7500

10 derr.

3FIM2

Naviera Poseidon

Carrianna Lilac

LIS WEBER

Denmark

General Cargo Ship

1230

197'

34'

19'

1978

Ringkobing, Denmark

1080

2

OVUD2

Boye, Hermann

Thor

LITA

Valletta, Malta

Bulker

18173

486'

74'

40'

1995

Takamatsu, Japan

7677

3

9HWC4

Egon Oldendorff

 

LOK MAHESHWARI

Bombay, India

Bulker

27156

605'

75'

47'

1986

Viskaptnm, India

10300

5

VTKZ

Shipping Corp. India

LOK PRAKASH

Bombay, India

Bulker

26450

604'

74'

47'

1989

Viskaptnm, India

10875

5

VVGC

Shipping Corp. India

LOK PRATIMA

Bombay, India

Bulker

26925

565'

75'

48'

1988

     

VTCN

Shipping Corp. India

LOK PREM

Bombay, India

Bulker

26710

604'

74'

47'

1990

Viskaptnm, India

10370

5

VVJY

Egon Oldendorff

 

LOK RAJESHWARI

Bombay, India

Bulker

27500

605'

75'

47'

1988

Viskaptnm, India

10300

5

VTKW

Shipping Corp. India

Jagat Rajeshwari

LOOIERSGRACHT

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dry Cargo

9653

370'

62'

37'

1987

Shimizu, Japan

6005

2

PFPQ

Spliethoffs Bevr.

 

LOTUS ISLANDS

Panama

Dry Cargo

15175

472'

67'

 

1983

Sunderland, England

7500

10 derr.

3FIL2

Naviera Poseidon

Carrianna Lotus

LUCIEN PAQUIN

Montreal, Canada

Dry Cargo

12802

459'

70'

42'

1969

Goteborg, Sweden

8800

5

VCLW

Logestic Navigation

Mesange

LUCKYMAN

Limassol, Cyprus

Bulker

27476

584'

75'

48'

1980

Japan

11200

5

C4JU

Transman Shpg.

Mount Etna

LUNA VERDE

Manila, Phillipines

Bulker

26706

590'

75'

48'

1986

Japan

6676

4

DZSR

Prime Orient Mar.

Sun Ocean

LURIC

Valletta, Malta

Dry Cargo

14930

533'

72'

 

1979

Ukraine

11600

8

9HIN4

Friomar, Naviera

Julio Antonio Mella

LYNX

Nassau, Bahamas

Bulker

27536

584'

75'

48'

1978

Japan

11400

3

C6OG9

Silver Line

Kapitan Medvedev

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

  Return to Great Lakes & Seaway Shipping              Return to Salty Photo Gallery

N.Schultheiss All Rights Reserved
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.